Call Now (877) 869-7082

Privacy Policies

Southwest Stage Funding, LLC, dba Cascade Financial Services or Cascade Land Home Financing in Oregon, Pennsylvania, Delaware and Washington (referred to herein as “we”, “our” or “Cascade”) considers the privacy of our customers as well as visitors to our website (www.cascadeloans.com) (the “Site”) to be extremely important. This Online Privacy Policy describes in detail the types of personal information collected and recorded on our Site and how we use it. Any financial product or service that may obtain from us through the Site is also subject to our financial Consumer Privacy Policies. If there is any conflict between this Online Privacy Policy and our financial Consumer Privacy Policies, the terms of the financial Consumer Privacy Policies control.

Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect:

Directly From You with your Consent: We may collect information directly from you when you fill out a form on our Site, subscribe to any newsletters or blogs we may offer, apply for a loan or submit information for a prequalification online, or make a payment or upload forms through our Site. The information we collect includes: (a) personally identifiable information such as your name, social security number or other personal identifiers; (b) contact information including landline and mobile or cellular telephone numbers, email and street or mailing address; (c) personal characteristics such as your age and gender; (d) financial information, including your income and debts; (e) information about your education and work history; and (f) payment information such as your bank account and credit or debit card numbers.

Indirectly through the Site: We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including information by which you may be personally identified; information that is about you, but that does not individually identify you (through, for examples, pixels); and information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site, and usage details. We may collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us. We may also collect this information automatically as you navigate through our Site. The information that is automatically collected may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party Sites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically may include statistical data and include personal information, and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.
  • The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Site may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related Site statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Site content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third Party Service Providers: We may also collect information about you from our service providers that assist us in providing financial products or services you request from us. These service providers include credit reporting agencies or bureaus, income, employment and other verification services, appraisers, payment processor(s), technology platforms and service providers, and business and marketing consultants.

Third Party Advertisers: If you choose to access, visit and/or use any third-party advertising partners’ website that may be integrated with or linked to this Site, we may receive personally identifiable information and other information about you and our computer, mobile or other device that you have made available to those third parties. You decision to visit third party advertising partner websites from our Site is voluntary. However, you should make sure you are comfortable with the information these third-party advertising partners may make available to us by reviewing those third parties’ privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those third parties. You can find a list of our third-party advertising partners here: Advertising Partners.

All of the information we collect about you through the sources listed above is referred to in
this Online Privacy Policy as “Personal Information.”

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

We primarily use the Personal Information you supply directly to use to provide you with the content and/or financial product or service you have requested. We may also use your Personal Information to communicate with you about new features, products or services, and/or to improve the services that we offer by tailoring them to your needs.

We use the Personal Information gathered indirectly through use of the Site to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information.

We may also use your Personal Information in any one or more of the following ways:

  1. To assist you in locating other companies capable of delivering products, services or information in which you may have an interest.
  2. To provide, support, personalize and develop our Site and our products and services.
  3. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including servicing and collecting on your account.
  4. For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  5. As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us or others.
  6. To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  7. To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  8. To respond to audits or state or federal examinations by our regulators.

Transfer of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be transferred to, and maintained on, servers and databases located outside of your state, province, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as your jurisdiction. Please be advised that we may transfer your information to and from any state, province, or other governmental jurisdiction, and process it in the United States. We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a change in corporate control, including but not limited to a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Cascade or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale. We may also transfer or share your information as stated in and allowed by our financial Consumer Privacy Policies. Your consent to this Online Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to any such transfer.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to the email address specified on the promotion or by calling (800) 806-3178. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a loan prequalification, loan application, completed loan, or loan servicing.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (”NAI”) on the NAI’s website opt-out page http://networkadvertising.org; and you can opt out of receiving targeted ads from those entities participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance by going to youradchoices.com or https://optout.aboutads.info/.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see the California privacy forms on Cascade’s website for more information.

Please know we do not currently sell data triggering the opt-out requirements under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

Security

We use encryption software to secure your Personal Information. Because no data transmission is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable, however, we cannot guarantee the security of the Personal Information you send to us or the security of our servers, networks or databases. By using the Site you agree to assume all risk in connection with the Personal Information sent to us or collected by us when you access, visit and/or use the Site and we are not responsible for any loss of such Personal Information or the consequences thereof.

Minors

This Site is not intended for use by children, especially those under age 18. No one under age 18 is allowed to submit Personal Information through the Site.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Online Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our Site and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this Site. Please see the financial Consumer Privacy Notice for information regarding how Cascade may share information collected offline or through channels other than this Site.

Consent and Privacy Policy Coordinator

By using our Site, you hereby consent to our Online Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. If you don’t agree to the terms contained in this Online Privacy Policy, you must exit the Site immediately.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at Privacy.

Update

This Online Privacy Policy was last updated on: August 24, 2021. Should we update, amend or make any changes to our Online Privacy Policy, those changes will be posted here.

rev. 09/2021

What Does Southwest Stage Funding, LLC DBA Cascade Financial Services and Cascade Land Home Financing (“Cascade”) Do With Your Personal Information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and assets
  • Employment information and income
  • Credit history and account balances

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Cascade chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information Does Cascade share? Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes –

such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes No

For our marketing purposes –

to offer our products and services to you

Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –

information about your transactions and experiences

Yes No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –

information about your creditworthiness

Yes Yes
For our affiliates to market to you Yes Yes
For nonaffiliates to market to you Yes Yes

To limit our sharing

Call (800) 806-3178 – we will prompt you through your choices;

Email addressed to: optout@cascadeloans.com or visit us online: https://www.cascadeloans.com/opt-out-request/

Please note:
If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 45 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing. Questions? Call (800) 806-3178

Who Are We

Who is providing this notice?
Southwest Stage Funding, LLC, doing business as Cascade Financial Services and Cascade Land Home Financing (“Cascade”)

What We Do

How does Cascade protect my personal information?
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Cascade collect my personal information?
We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • apply for a loan or give us your income information
  • give us your contact information or provide employment information
  • show your government-issued ID

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?

Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.

Definitions

Affiliates
Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Our affiliates include companies with a Cascade name, such as Cascade Financial Holdings, LLC; and financial companies such as Vista MH Insurance Services, LLC.

Nonaffiliates
Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Nonaffiliates we share with can include insurance companies, direct marketing companies, depository institutions, and credit card companies.

Joint Marketing
A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners can include insurance companies, depository institutions, mortgage lenders, and credit card companies.

Other Important Information

California residents: We will not share your personal information with nonaffiliates for their marketing purposes except with your express consent. We will not share your personal information with affiliates or other financial companies for joint marketing purposes if you ask us not to by using the opt-out form or instructions provided with this notice (called “Important Privacy Choices for Consumers”).

North Dakota residents: We will not share your personal information with nonaffiliates for their marketing purposes or with other financial companies for joint marketing purposes, except with your express consent. We will not share information about you with our affiliates, except as permitted by law.

Vermont residents. We will not disclose information about your creditworthiness to our affiliates and will not disclose your personal information, financial information, credit report, or health information to nonaffiliated third parties to market to you, other than as permitted by Vermont law, unless you authorize us to make those disclosures. Additional information concerning our privacy policies can be found at https://www.cascadeloans.com/opt-out-request/ or call (800) 806-3178.

rev. 07/2020

This CALIFORNIA CPA PRIVACY NOTICE is for California residents only and  supplements the information contained in other privacy notices provided in connection with the loan application process and/or on the website of Cascade Financial Services (Cascade Land Home Financing in Oregon, Washington, Pennsylvania and Delaware)  and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Cascade,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, client’s, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Some of this information is collected
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Some of this information is collected
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Some of this information is collected
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Some of this information is collected
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. Not collected
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Not collected
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. Not collected
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Not collected
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Some of this information is collected
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. Not collected
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Some of this information is collected

All the information that Cascade collects from consumers is collected in connection with loan prequalifications and applications.  Cascade does not use any other methods to collection personal information.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from federal, state or local government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994. Please note that all of the information that Cascade collects in connection with loan pre-qualifications and applications falls under this exemption.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our clients or their agents. For example, from documents that our clients provide to us related to the services that we are asked to perform.
  • Indirectly from our clients or their agents. For example, through information we collect from our clients in the course of providing services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website (www.cascadeloans.com). For example, from submissions through our website portal or website usage details collected automatically.
  • From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. For example, credit reporting agencies, appraisers and other service providers.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order for us to prepare a rate quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
  • To provide, support, personalize and develop our Website, products and services.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • To respond to audits or state or federal examinations by our regulators.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information and we have no intention of doing so in the future.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability

Unless your personal information is excluded from the scope of the CCPA, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

Unless your personal information is excluded from the scope of the CCPA, you have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 ).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at (800) 306-3178
  • Visiting us at https://www.cascadeloans.com/opt-out-request/
  • Emailing us at optout@cascadeloans.com.

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.  Our practices with regard to verifying a request will vary depending on the request and the information we have on the person making the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (877) 869-7082
Website: https://www.cascadeloans.com/opt-out-request/
Email: optout@cascadeloans.com

Postal Address:
Cascade Financial Services/Cascade Land Home Financing
P.O. Box 2377
Chandler, Arizona 85244
Attn: Legal Department

rev. 9/2021

Consent for Sharing and Use of Information (North Dakota & Vermont Residents)
Click to View Document

Consent for Sharing and Use of Information (California Residents Only)
Click to View Document

Important Privacy Choices for Consumers (California Residents Only)
Click to View Document